By bevv7 | August 30, 2014 at 8:19 pm
Liberated Words III Poetry Film Festival
Bristol Poetry Festival 13th & 20th September & Encounters Short Film Festival 19th September 2014
Liberated Words –the first annual international poetry film festival in the UK – is showcasing, over three dates in Bristol, the best international poetry films, both at Bristol Poetry Festival, and also, this year, in conjunction with the world-renowned Encounters Short Film Festival.
MEMORY
13th September
Bristol Poetry Festival, The Arnolfini, Bristol.
Showcasing Memory competition finalists, commemorating the anniversary of the 1914-18 war, and entries based on Ivor Gurney’s poem The High Hills Have a Bitterness. A very warm welcome to returning best music judges from L.A. –Rich Ferguson (mesmerising spoken word with music poet) and Mark Wilkinson (top music video and feature director), and judges for best editing –last year’s brilliant finalists and this year’s workshop leaders poet Helen Moore and filmmaker Howard Vause. See the premiere of Marc Tiley’s edited version of the extraordinary poem Dart by poet Alice Oswald; workshopped films: the groundbreaking Golden Bird Project made in conjunction with older patients from The Royal United Hospital, Bath, and Art at the Heart, with resident artist Edwina Bridgeman and art from young patients and musician in residence Frankie Simpkins; three stunning films from years 7–10 at St Gregory’s Catholic College based on the arresting poem Mametz Wood by award-winning poet Owen Sheers; and two thought-provoking films from St Brendan’s Sixth Form College, Bristol.
POETRY FILM AND FORM
19th September
Encounters Short Film Festival at Watershed, Bristol.
Sarah Tremlett, poetry filmmaker and theorist has curated a screening looking at different poetry films forms, including films not only from VideoBardo in Buenos Aires and Visible Verse in Vancouver, but exciting new collaborators Zebra, Oslo and Tarp, Lithuania, Poetry Film Festivals. In conjunction she is hosting a discussion on ‘What exactly are poetry films?’ with: Gabrielė Labanauskaitė, Adele Myers, Martin Sexton, Penny Florence, Marc Neys and Lucy English.
MASTERCLASS
20th September
The YHA, Bristol.
Take part in a rare opportunity for a day-long masterclass with leading prolific poetry filmmaker Marc Neys.
If you miss this exciting opportunity you can see the Memory screening again at The Little Theatre, Bath in Spring 2015, alongside a unique poetry film from Bath-based Action on Hearing Loss
.
Click the link below to read and download the Liberated Words III brochure
Programme Outline
Saturday 13th September 2pm-4pm. The Arnolfini, Bristol
Showcasing The Golden Bird Project, and student films from St Gregory’s Catholic College – Mametz Wood and interpretations of memory from St Brendan’s Sixth Form College, Bristol. Winning films from Liberated Words competitions on Memory and an Ivor Gurney poem and prize-giving.
Friday 19th September 12noon – 1pm. Watershed, Waterside 3, Bristol
Liberated Words: Freeing the Form
A panel discussion into the form of poetic filmmaking and just what makes a film a poetry film.
Friday 19 September, 1pm – 2.30pm Watershed, Cinema 2, Bristol
Liberated Words: Poetry Films and Forms
A showcase of poetry films from around the world exploring the diversity of storytelling devices used within this genre.
Saturday, 20th September 10am – 4pm The YHA, 14 Narrow Quay, Bristol.
Marc Neys Masterclass
info@liberatedwords.com / www.liberatedwords.com / www.poetrycan.co.uk / www.encounters-festival.org.uk
Liberated Words III Gallery
Panellists – Poetry Film and Form |
Diana Taylor – presenting awards, Reflections screening, The Arnolfini |
Swoon Workshop, with thanks to the YHA |
Gabriele Labanauskaite and Adele Myers.
Poetry Film and Form, Encounters Short Film and Animation Festival |
Encouraging and supportive English teacher Tom and talented students from St Gregory’s Catholic College, Bath |
Diana Taylor and Howard Vause presenting awards at Reflections, The Arnolfini |
Sarah Tremlett – a bountiful collection of ground-breaking films, Reflections screening. |
|
Posted on August 30, 2014 at 8:19 pm | Last modified on July 27, 2022 at 3:06 pm
By bevv7 | March 25, 2014 at 9:24 pm
Liberated Words III poetry film festival
September 2014, Bristol Poetry Festival
call for poetry films
MEMORY
Following the success of Liberated Words Poetry Film Festival at Bristol Poetry Festival in October 2013 festival organisers poetry filmmaker and writer Sarah Tremlett and performance poet Lucy English welcome poetry films of 3 minutes or less to be screened at Arnolfini, Bristol as part of Bristol Poetry Festival 2014 (15–21 September 2014), with a projected further two screenings at Komedia and The Little Theatre Cinema in Bath in February 2015.
Whilst still in the process of finalising the programme (including a surprise international guest) we are pleased to announce that this year, as well as welcoming our returning US music judges Rich Ferguson and Mark Wilkinson and screening the best films from Argentina and Vancouver from our partners VideoBardo and Visible Verse, some of the events we will be showcasing are: a groundbreaking poetry film from Action on Hearing Loss and the best of young local talent through a schools’ poetry film project with last year’s prize winners Helen Moore and Howard Vause – currently featuring St Gregory’s Catholic College in Bath and St Brendan’s Sixth Form College in Bristol; providing a workshop with the international poetry filmmaker Marc Neys, and supporting commemorative events for the 1914–18 war we will also be hosting a panel discussion on the legacy of Dada and Surrealism in poetry film today.
We will also be requesting submissions for two categories:
1 Open Call on the theme of Memory
2 Commemorating the anniversary of the 1914–1918 war we are also requesting poems in response to the poem The High Hills Have a Bitterness by Gloucester poet Ivor Gurney.
All accepted entries will be screened and archived on Liberated Words website. We will be presenting awards for the best editing for poetic effect and best music throughout the festival.
Submission deadline 30th July 2013.
Posted on March 25, 2014 at 9:24 pm | Last modified on July 27, 2022 at 3:07 pm
By bevv7 | December 2, 2013 at 7:47 pm
Liberated Words II at Bristol Poetry Festival 2013
Thursday 3rd October, National Poetry Day
Daytime session: 10.30am to 1pm; 2pm to 4.40pm; 4.40pm to 5.10pm
Evening session: 7pm to 9pm
Arnolfini, 16 Narrow Quay, Bristol, BS1 4QA
Liberated Words Poetry Film Festival
Hosted by Lucy English and Sarah Tremlett
Click the image below to read the full brochure. Or download a pdf brochure here: Liberated Words II Brochure
The first UK poetry film festival, featuring international screenings, films specially created for the festival in response to poems by Philip Gross, Jo Bell, Jonny Fluffypunk and Lucy English. Special guests include: T.S. Eliot Prize-winning poet Philip Gross and award-winning Bristol-based artist and film-maker Joe Magee.
The daytime session runs from 10.30am to 5.10pm
10.30am to 1pm: screenings of international poetry films (maximum running time for each film: three minutes)
2pm – 4.40pm: Panel discussion – the panelists: Philip Gross, Jo Magee, David C Johnson, Susie Hanna, Anton Hecht, Jackie Calderwood and Martin Reiser present their own films and discuss the challenges of working with adapted and original text for screen. Including work from Redcliffe Films directed by Diana Taylor.
Will be followed from 4.40pm -5.10pm by an open discussion.
The evening session runs from 7pm to 9pm
Liberated Words II & Four by Four Films: Films and Competition Results.
Gallery
Lucy English and Sarah Tremlett |
Martin Reiser |
|
Martin Reiser |
Martin Reiser |
Martin Reiser |
Lucy English |
Discussion panel |
Jackie Calderwood |
Joe Magee |
Martin Resier and Suzie Hanna |
Philip Gross |
Posted on December 2, 2013 at 7:47 pm | Last modified on August 9, 2022 at 10:17 am
By bevv7 | December 2, 2013 at 7:44 pm
Liberated Words II Film Festival Winners 2013
Best Editing For Poetic Effect
1st Prize: It Turns Out, Martha McCollough
2nd Prize: Our Bodies, Matt Mullins
3rd Prize: Words, Maciej Piatek
Best Music
1st Prize: Common Side Effects, Udo Prinsen
2nd Prize: Highway Coda, Matt Mullins
3rd Prize: Greenspin, Helen Moore and Howard Vause
Posted on December 2, 2013 at 7:44 pm | Last modified on July 27, 2022 at 3:09 pm
By bevv7 | March 4, 2018 at 3:46 pm
Interview with Sarah Tremlett and Lucy English for TARP audio visual poetry festival 2015
Sarah and Lucy waking up whilst talking about poetry film.
Posted on March 4, 2018 at 3:46 pm | Last modified on July 27, 2022 at 3:13 pm
By bevv7 | March 4, 2018 at 3:47 pm
Check out the Screensister podcast with Penny Florence and Sarah at Liberated Words at Encounters, 2014.
Screensister – aka – Stephanie Wessell and Adele Fletcher, are collecting podcast interviews with people in the film industry – particularly with women. Great idea.
Thank you Steph and Adele.
Posted on March 4, 2018 at 3:47 pm | Last modified on July 27, 2022 at 3:15 pm
« Previous Page — Next Page »